Awards Shortlist Announced by Everybody

The shortlist for the Everybody Awards 2022 has now been announced. This year, Everybody Health and Leisure received an amazing amount of nominations, showing a huge commitment to health, sport and physical activity across Cheshire East.

The Awards will take place at Crewe Hall on Friday 7th October, hosted by the fantastic Baroness Tanni Grey-Thompson and the keynote speech will be delivered by the inspirational Michael ‘Eddie’ Edwards (also known as Eddie The Eagle).

Andrew Kolker, Chairman at Everybody Health and Leisure shares “The nominations from our local sporting, activity and health heroes, as well as organisations, showed the exceptional dedication, innovation and true community spirit of our Cheshire East nominees to achieve success and support to inspire others. We couldn’t be prouder of all the nominees this year.”


Sports Personality of the Year – Sponsored by Applewood Independent

  • Poppy Maskill – Swimming
  • Laura gray – Tri-athlete
  • Josie Knight – Cycling

Young Sports Achiever – Sponsored by Fitasylum

  • Isabella Serventi – Nantwich Lifesaving Club
  • Connor O’Riordan – Football
  • Safi Kandeh – Netball

Disabled Sports Achiever – Sponsored by Cornerstone

  • Rachael Partington – Para swimmer
  • Lily Maskill – Gymnastics

Coach of the Year – Sponsored by Alderley Park

  • Chris Ogden – England Squash
  • Philip Balcombe – Alsager Swimming Club
  • Paul McIntyre – Nantwich Triathlon Club
  • Pauline Busby – Wilmslow Scorpions

Customer Hero – Sponsored by Xn Leisure

  • Terry Robson
  • Bob Hope
  • Alyson Walker
  • Gillian Pullen

Health and Wellbeing – Sponsored by Aceso Homecare

  • Zen Occupational Health Ltd
  • Crewe Central Table Tennis club
  • The Crewe Community Hub
  • Motherwell Cheshire CIO – Debb Sharred

Club of the Year – Sponsored by Les Mills

  • Nantwich Lifesaving Club
  • Paul McIntyre Nantwich Triathlon Club
  • Alsager Swimming Club
  • Bosley Tug of War Club

Volunteer of the Year – Sponsored by Bates Wells

  • Liz Clarke – Volunteer at Sandbach United FC
  • Greg Stuart – Football
  • Ray Sheppard – Walking Football
  • Mia Teburi – Sports Literacy Group

The evening will recognise a range of inspirational stories from individuals who have demonstrated amazing achievements in sport, activity or health and wellbeing as well as announcing this year’s Lifetime Achievement award sponsored by Hibberts Solicitors and The Chairman’s award sponsored by Technogym.

For more information, see the Everybody Awards.